Areas of application – Dry and stressed feet with a feeling of tension and itchiness.
Application – Apply twice per day on complete feet and rub in gently.
Content – 100 ml
Our other classic ‘must have’ gentle organic ointments from Bioturm are Ointment with Zinc, and Ointment with Calendula.
Aqua, Sodium Lactate, Glycerin, Urea, Myristyl Myristate, Lac*, Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil*, Octyldodecanol, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Polyglyceryl-6 Palmitate / Succinate, Lactic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter*, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract*, Verbena Officinalis Leaf Extract*, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil*, Tocopherol, Parfum, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Alcohol, Sodium Levulinate, Xanthan Gum, Oryzanol, Citral, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Citronellol
* from controlled organic cultivation
free of synthetic preservatives, dyes, PEG, paraffin oil
Urea is not only a metabolic waste product of the kidneys but also a natural moisturizer which can be found on the skin with a content of up to 7 %. In case of psoriasis and neurodermatitis the content of urea is considerably reduced at the concerned skin parts (sometimes it goes down until 3,5 %). Products with a content of up to 10 % urea have a strong moisturising effect, higher concentrations have keratolytic properties (soften callused skin). There are no natural sources to obtain urea which would be suitable for cosmetics, thus nature identical urea is obtained from carbon dioxide and ammoniac under high pressure and high temperature. On irritated skin or open wounds, urea could cause a short burning feeling.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of an evergreen shrub (Simmondsia chinensis). The jojoba shrub is native to semi-deserts and deserts in Mexico, California and Arizona (Sonora desert). The oil is a golden yellow, clear liquid wax which is very similarly composed like human sebum. It penetrates well and quickly and is not greasy. Jojoba oil is resistant against oxidative processes and thus also suitable for the stabilisation of other oils. It cannot be metabolised by certain microorganisms which might damage the skin so that they are not able to survive (e. g. Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Propionibacterius acnes und Candida albicans). It has wound-healing and anti-inflammatory effects, softens callused skin and protects the corneal layer against water loss.
Lacto-intensive active complex
By means of a special process fresh organic whey is being fermented. As a base of nearly all BIOTURM products, the fermented organic whey normalises the skin’s flora and the acid mantle by the ingredients contained. Natural lactic acid, essential amino acids, trace elements etc. are well absorbed by the skin and normalise the skin’s moisture level.